Privacy policy

This is the Privacy Statement of SARA. To help you accordingly and to do our work as efficient and effective as possible, SARA processes your personal data when you come into contact with us.
SARA considers careful handling of your personal data of great importance. Your personal data is therefore carefully processed and secured by us. You can count on your data being safe with SARA and that we comply with the applicable legal rules.

Why does SARA have a privacy statement?

In this Privacy Statement, we have listed how we handle your personal data. In this Privacy Statement you can read which personal data we process about you, for what purposes, who can view your data, how we store your data, to whom we pass on your data and how you can influence this yourself.

What is personal data?

Personal data is all data that can be traced to a natural person, which is you. With personal data you can think of for example your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and email address. We obtain this type of data from you when, for example, you fill out a form, send a letter or e-mail or call us. Even when you visit the SARA website, you also provide us with personal data in some cases. For example in the form of an IP address or a cookie.

The moment your personal data is shared with SARA by yourself or by a third party, we process it. The meaning of the term processing is broad and includes, among other things: collecting, storing, consulting, removing, using and providing data to third parties. But also the deletion or destruction falls under the term “processing”.

To what does this Privacy Statement apply?

This Privacy Statement applies to all personal data that SARA processes in the context of its services with you, in a fully or partially automated manner.

From whom does SARA process personal data?

We can process personal data of all persons with whom we have contact or who visit the website. These include (potential) tenants of our real estate, (potential) staff or customers of SARA. We also process personal data of contact persons of our (potential) clients, business relations, suppliers or business partners.

Important: If you, as an organization or company, provide us with the personal details of your employees, then you are required to inform your employees about this in accordance with the applicable legislation. You can give this Privacy Statement to your employees so they know exactly how SARA handles their personal data.

Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

The person responsible for processing your personal data is SARA B.V. (KVK 75363267), established at Le Sage ten Broeklaan 1, 5615 CP in Eindhoven. The controller is the person who, formally and legally, decides whether and, if so, which personal data is processed, for what purpose and in which way.

What does SARA use your personal data for?

SARA may only process your personal data if we have legal grounds for doing so. Possible legal grounds for processing your personal data are:

▪ your permission. This can be withdrawn by you at any time;
▪ the processing of your data is necessary for the implementation of an agreement;
▪ the processing of your data is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation;
▪ the processing of your data is necessary to combat serious health risks;
▪ the processing of your data is necessary to fulfil a task of general interest or a task in context of exercise public; and
▪ the processing of your data is necessary in the interests of the importance of SARA, where your interest does not prevail.
If you get in contact with SARA, we process your personal data in order to provide our services as efficiently and effectively as possible, for example maintaining contact, conducting financial and salary administration and executing our advisory services.
More specific, we ask you to share your personal data with us for, inter alia, the next purposes:
▪ to achieve an employee/employer relationship with you and to maintain this and for this to execute a financial-, personnel-, hours-, default- and/or salary administration.
▪ to achieve and maintain a relationship for the purposes of a sustainable collaboration in the form of a participation or management advisory.
▪ to bring you in contact with or to promote you to one or more (potential) clients and/or relationships within the network of our participations.
▪ to enter into agreements with you and/or relationships and to be able to execute and fulfill these.
▪ to inform you about the developments within our participations by means of a newsletter.
▪ for management purposes and generating of management-information and -reports, executing analyses, (intern and extern) controls, audits and to promote and maintain our quality and business safety.
▪ to comply with the applicable laws and regulations and/or applying for grants and premium discounts, for example the identification or payment of taxes and social contributions.
▪ to improve our products and services (a.o. via our website and private web-portal) or to solve (technical) problems when using our website or our services.

We only process your personal data for the purposes mentioned. When we use your data for other (closely related) purposes, we will further inform you in accordance with the law, ask permission and take the necessary measures.

Which personal data doe we process?

When maintaining contact:
▪ First- and last names, address, place(s) or residence, e-mail address and phone number.
When sending your resume:
▪ Birth data, age, gender.
▪ Curriculum vitae, information about education, internships and work experience.
▪ Data about trainings and educations and/or tests you have followed though us.
▪ Data about availability and leave
▪ Other data that may be of interest in the context of the assessment your suitability, for example references and certificates – on a voluntary basis.

At the moment you start working/work/have worked at one of our participations:
▪ Nationality, citizen service number (BSN), copy of identity document, gender and (if applicable) work permits.
▪ Other data related to personnel, salary, default and pension administration.

How does SARA handle your personal data?

Carefully, secure and confidential. This is the way we handle your personal data. In this regard SARA has drawn up a policy document.

Monitoring the processing of personal data

The rules about protecting your personal data are laid down in the General Data Protection Regulation. “De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens” (AP) in the Netherlands ensures that this law is being complied with. If you believe that the provisions of this Privacy Statement are not or insufficiently complied with, you have the right to file a complaint with the AP.
Contact information of AP:

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30
2594 AV Den Haag
0900- 2001201

Safety

To protect your privacy and confidentiality of your data, SARA shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures. We take appropriate security measures to prevent abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data, such as access controls, firewalls and secure servers and encryption of certain types of data, such as financial information and other sensitive data. In addition to securing the systems, we also want that not everyone within SARA has access to all your data. Our systems are designed in such way that employees only can see the data for which they are authorized.

Reporting incidents

If there is unexpected evidence that something has gone wrong with the protection of your personal data or we suspect that this is the case, then we will report this to the AP. If the violation of your personal data may have unfavorable or adverse consequences for you, we will inform you as soon as possible.

Confidential

We assume that your data is always confidential by nature. Every employee of SARA and its participations is therefore obliged to observe confidentiality. This also applies to third parties hired by SARA or otherwise appointed to carry out work. Persons who are charged with carrying out technical work on our systems are also bound to secrecy. In short, everyone that has insight in your data is bounded by an obligation of confidentiality.

For how long do we keep your data?

SARA will not keep your data for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we use it and is permitted by law. For how long certain data will be kept is dependent on the type of data and the purposes for which it is processed. The storage period can thus differ per purpose.

Disclosure to third parties

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties, unless we believe this is necessary for the execution of the agreement, if there is a legal obligation to do so or when you give us permission to do so. SARA can also be required to share personal data based on laws or regulations, based on a judgment of a competent court, or in case of fraud or abuse. If that is the case, SARA will cooperate.

Passing on your data to countries outside the European Economic Area

SARA will not pass your data to a company or branch in a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Visit to the website of SARA

If you visit our website www.sara-robotics.com, cookies will be placed on your computer. Below you can read what we use this information for.

What are we doing with cookies?

On our website we make use of analytical and functional cookies. A cookie is simple little text file that together with the webpages of the website are send to and saved by your browser on the hard drive of your computer, tablet, phone, etc. (‘device’).

Functional cookies are used for language settings and to register the time someone is visiting a website. Analytical cookies are used via the company Google vested in Ireland, as part of the “Analytics”-service. We use this service to keep up with and gain reports about how visitors use the website. Google can pass this information to a third party, so far statutory, or providing it is used on behalf of Google. We do not directly influence this process. The information collected by Google is made anonymous where possible. Your IP-address is explicitly left out. The information is sent by and to Google saved on servers within the European Union.

We will notify you if we process your personal data

For processing your data, SARA provides you with information regarding our identity, the purposes for which and manners how we process data, rules that apply to them, your rights and how to exercise them.

This information may be omitted if you already know about the processing of your data or if communication to you is impossible or requires a disproportionate effort.

What are your rights?

When SARA processes your personal data, you have certain rights according to the applicable regulations. Your rights will be explained below.

Access to your information

Are you already familiar with SARA and do you want to see which personal data of yours are known to us? Then you can make use of your “Right of access”. We request you to indicate specifically which personal data you would like to receive.

Right to rectification

You have the right to have some personal data rectified. For example, when your data is no longer needed for the purposes for which we received them, you object to the processing or when your data has been processed unlawfully by us. However, not all requested data can be rectified, because we can be obliged to store certain personal data. Think about the citizen service number (BSN) or copy of identity document if you work or have worked for us.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to object to restriction of the processing of your data. The right to restriction means that we may not (temporarily) process your personal data and may not change them. If this is the case, if you dispute the correctness of the data, if you believe that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes or if you believe that the processing of your personal data by SARA is unlawful.

Right to opposition

You may object to the processing of your personal data by SARA, if your personal data are used for purposes other than necessary for the execution of an agreement or necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation.

Right to data portability

When you provided us your personal data yourself, in certain cases you have the right to data portability. This means that we will provide your information to you in a structured, standard and machine-readable manner, when you request it.

How can you exercise your rights?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you can contact us at any time via the contact details below or by sending us a letter with your name, address and telephone number. We will respond within one month to your request.

We may ask you to identify yourself using a valid identification document. This way we can control if we provide the personal data to the correct person.

Excessive request in terms of providing information can be rejected by us. Excessive request arise when, for example, you approach us more than average and more than necessary with information requests.

About this privacy statement

SARA can adjust this Privacy Statement. The last change was March 4th 2020. The most recent version can be found on www.sara-robotics.com.

Do you have questions or comments about our Privacy Statement? Do not hesitate to contact us:

SARA B.V.
Heggeranklaan 1
5643 BP Eindhoven
The Netherlands

+31 630719612
info@sara-robotics.com